Navigation
Home Page
Home Page

Staff

2018 - 2019

Mrs Sophie McGeoch: Headteacher

My name is Sophie McGeoch and I am the Head Teacher at Meadlands School.

Favourite book:  'Stick Man' by Julia Donaldson & 'Wonder' by R.J Palacio.

Dream Big! In 2018 I am going to learn how to dance the Charleston.

School Office Team

Mrs Jolene Gee: School Business Manager

My name is Jolene Gee and I am the School Business Manager.
Favourite book: 'Never let me go' by Kazuo Ishiguro.
Dream Big! In 2018 I am going to raise lots of money for top secret plans for Meadlands.

Mrs Helen Frank: Admin Officer (am)

My Name is Helen Frank and I am the School Admin Officer in the morning.

Favourite book: 'Green Eggs and Ham' by Dr Seuss

Dream Big! In 2018 I am going to keep getting fitter!

 

Miss Kate Watts: School Admin Officer (pm)

My name is Miss Watts and I am the School Admin Officer in the afternoon.

Favourite book: 'East of Eden' by John Steinbeck.

Dream Big! In 2018 I am going to keep the uniform cupboard tidy!

Early Years Team

 

 

Miss Dani Mace: Nursery Teacher, Key Stage Leader & Science Lead
My name is Miss Mace and I am the  Nursery Teacher and Early Years Leader
Favourite book: 'Peace at Last' by Jill Murphy.
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going

Mrs Jenny Nicholas: Foundation Stage Teacher Assistant

My name is Jenny Nicholas and I am a TA in the Nursery  in the mornings and Reception in the afternoons.

Favourite book: 'Five Minutes Peace' by Jill Murphy.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mrs Jeanette Campling,  Teaching Assistant.

My name is Mrs Campling and I am a Teaching Assistant in Nursery (AM) Healthy School Leader and a First Aider.

Favourite book: All the books by Givase Phinn.
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

 

Miss Laura Tadman: Reception Class Teacher

My name is Laura Tadman and I am the Reception Class Teacher.
Favourite book: 
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mrs Susanna Holroyd: Teacher Assistant

My name is Susanna Holroyd and I am a TA in Reception Class.
Favourite Book: 'Owl Babies' by Martin Waddell
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mr Dan Notice: Teaching Assistant

My name is Dan Notice and I am a TA in Reception Class.

Favourite book: 'The Great Gatsby' by F Scott Fitzgerald..

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

 

 

Key Stage 1 Team

Miss Claire Davies: Year 1 Teacher (Monday - Wednesday)

My name is Claire Davies and I am the Year 1 teacher (Monday - Wednesday).

Favourite book: 'Hug' by Jez Alborough.
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mrs Anne Pearman: Year 1 Teacher (Thursday - Friday), Music & Spanish Specialist Lead, NQT Mentor.

My name is Mrs Pearman and I am the Year 1 class teacher on a Thursday and Friday, Music and Spanish Leader and I am the Reception and Year 5 PPA cover teacher.

Favourite book:   'Ruby Redfort' by Lauren Child.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

 

Mrs Sue Kelly: Teaching Assistant Year 1

My name is Sue Kelly and I am the TA in Year 1 and a member of the Senior Leadership Team.

Favourite book: 'Little Women' by Louisa M Alcott.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mrs Karen Bradley: Teaching Assistant for Year 1

My name is Mrs Bradley and I am a TA for Year 1.

Favourite book: 'The Queen's Knickers' by Nicholas Allan. 

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Miss Laura Liebmann: Year 2 Teacher, PSHE Lead
My name is Laura Liebmann and I am the  Year 2 Teacher and PSHE Leader.
Favourite book: 'The Velveteen Rabbit' by Margery Williams.
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to.

 

Mrs Lynda Devins: Teaching Assistant

My name is Lynda Devins and I am the TA in year 2.

Favourite book: 'Stick Man' by Julia Donaldson.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Key Stage 2 Team

: Year 3 Class Teacher
My name is  and I am the Year 3 Class Teacher until December.
Favourite book: .
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Miss Stephnie Birthwright: Learning Support Assistant

My name is Miss Birthwright and I am a LSA in Year 3 and Junior Leadership Team Co-ordinator.

Favourite book:  'To Kill a Mockingbird' by Harper Lee
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

 

Mrs Michelle Bruce: Year 4 Class Teacher
My name is Michelle Bruce and I am the Year 4 Class Teacher.
Favourite book: ' Wolves' by Emily Gravitt.
Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to
Mrs Melissa Spicer: Learning Support Assistant Year 4

My name is Mrs Spicer and I am a Learning Support Assistant in Year 4.

Favourite book : 'The Tree that Sat Down' by Beverley Nichols.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Ms Karen Hutchins: Teaching Assistant in Year 4

My name is Karen Hutchins and I am a  Teaching Assistant in Year 4 in the mornings and Nursery in the afternoon.

Favourite book:  ‘Wonder' by Raquel Jaramillo.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

 

Mrs Carol Newman: Learning Support Assistant Year 4

My name is Mrs Newman and I am a Learning Support Assistant in Year 4.

Favourite book: 'Noughts and Crosses' by Malone Blackman.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Miss Jessica Bunker: Year 5 Teacher, Deputy Head Teacher &  PE Lead

My name is Jessica Bunker and I am the Year 5 teacher, Deputy Head Teacher and the Sports and Healthy Living Leader.

Favourite book: 'To Kill a Mockingbird' by Harper Lee and 'Matilda' by Roald Dahl..

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Miss Sarah Taunton, Year 5 Class Teacher, Deputy Head Teacher and Learning responsibilities (PGCE/BA placements,  work experience, Teach Direct) Maths Lead

My name is Sarah Taunton I am the Year 5 Teacher and a member of the Senior Leadership Team.

Favourite book:  Any book by Sidney Sheldon.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Ms Patricia Jennings: Teaching Assistant

My name is Mrs Jennings and I am a Teaching Assistant in Year 5. 

Favourite book:  'The Da Vinci Code' by Dan Brown.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Ms Christine Alston-Fox: Learning Support Assistant Year 5

My name is Ms Alston-Fox and I am the TA in Year 5.

Favourite book: 'Brisingr' by Paolini

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mr Caleb Wolfreys: Teaching Assistant Year 5

My name is Caleb and I am a TA for year 5.

Favourite book: '

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Miss Eleanor Orson: Year 6 Class Teacher, Writing and Art/Design Leader

My name is Miss Orson and I am the class teacher for Owls class, the Writing and Art/Design Leader.

Favourite Book:  'Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban' by J.K Rowling

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

 

 

Mr Josh Penberthy: Teaching Assistant Year 6, PE Coach & Sport and Healthy Living Lead.

My name is Mr Penberthy and I am the  TA for year 6 and the Sports Coach for the whole school.

Favourite book: '61 Hours' by Lee Child.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to 

Ms Celia Day - ELSA

My  name is Celia Day and I am the ELSA

Favourite book: 'Blue Planet 2' by David Attenborough.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mr Don Eckford, Site Manager

My name is Don Eckford and I am the site manager for Meadlands.

Favourite book : 'Vulcan 607' by Rowland White.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Mrs Emma Skins:

My name is Emma Skinns and I am . 

Favourite book : 'For Every Child' by UNICEF and 'The Outsiders' by S E Hinton.

Dream Big! In 2019 I am going to

Our Team

basic skills agency quality mark 4 healthy schools london bronze award eco-schools award sainsbury's school games gold 2015/16 Primary Science Quality Mark Silver
Top